top of page
[…] GA Code § 16-14-4(a) reads as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” 

Criminal Law students will identify the prohibited conduct as “acquir[ing]” or “maintain[ing]” interest in any enterprise, real property, or personal property through racketeering. These were the charges Young Thug and many others under the YSL label faced.  

GA Code § 16-14-3 defines racketeering activity as: “to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the laws of this state involving: [43 different examples].”  

Fulton County prosecutors were tasked with proving beyond a reasonable doubt that Williams had engaged in the above conduct, prohibited by Georgia law.