top of page
[…] The charges 

 

Williams and several others in his Young Stoner Life (YSL) record label were charged under Title 16, Chapter 14 of Georgia Code: Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, and several other violations of criminal law. Statutes of this sort are often used to criminally charge members of organized crime, including, famously, John Gotti in 1986 and another artist, Daniel Hernandez (Tekashi 6ix9ine) in 2015. 

GA Code § 16-14-4(a) reads as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” 

Criminal Law students will identify the prohibited conduct as “acquir[ing]” or “maintain[ing]” interest in any enterprise, real property, or personal property through racketeering. These were the charges Young Thug and many others under the YSL label faced.